Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
From 485.00
Show options
From 286.00
Show options
We ship to US, Europe, UK, Canada, Australia, Middle East, Scandinavia, Korea & Japan

DAMMAR GUM-Resin and Gum-Raal Peeli Gond | Wholesale price 1 Kg,5 Kg

853.00

FREE DELIVERY


Common Name :Damar, Sal tree gum, raal peeli,ral yellow, raal pili, Gum copal

Botanical name: Dipterocarpaceae shorea

Product : Gum Dammar/Damar 

Form available: Lump

Country of Origin: India

Trade : Wholesale 

Industrial Applications

  • Dammars are used in the manufacture of paper, wood varnishes and lacquers, some inferior quality paints, and varnishes for caulking boats. They used to be an important ingredient in many types of cellulose lacquers, imparting gloss and adhesive qualities and preventing after-yellowing.
  • Sal dammar is widely used as incense especially as an ingredient of Samagri which is burnt in religious ceremonies and cremation rites, that emits copious white fumes.
  • It is also used for hurdling softer waxes for use in the manufacture of shoe polishes,carbon paper, typewriter ribbon, plastering medium for walls and roofs and as a cementing material for plywood asbestos sheets etc.
  • The resin is used in indigenous system of medicine as an astringent and detergent and is given in diarrhea and dysentery.
  • A little is used in foods as a clouding or glazing agent.
  • Miscellaneous minor uses include manufacture of inks, polishes, water-resistant coatings and injection moulding materials.

Source : Indian Institute of Natural Resins & Gums

SKU: WH-10439
How to store ?

Keep it in a cool and dry place away from moisture and sunlight. Store the contents in an Airtight Container
after opening the package.

Where do we ship ?

DOMESTIC (India):

We deliver across all postal codes in India.

INTERNATIONAL (Export) :

We export and ship to almost all countries in the world.

Popular markets are United States, United Kingdom (UK), Canada, China, Australia, France, Germany, Italy, Netherland, Switzerland, Belgium, Austria, Finland, Sweden, Norway, Poland, Denmark, Lithuania, Serbia, Slovakia, Croatia, Greece, Turkey, Kuwait, Israel, UAE, Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, South Korea, Japan, Canada, Egypt, Brazil, South Africa, Kenya, Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka

Domestic and International Shipping

Domestic Courier Partners : Delhivery, Ekart, Amazon, DTDC

International Shipping Partners:

DHL, Aramex, Fedex, India Post

Delivery time

DOMESTIC (India)

Processing time : 1-2 Days

Delivery Time: 3-7 Working days

INTERNATIONAL (Export)

Processing time : 2-4 Days

Delivery Time : 5-12 Working days

Disclaimer

TheWholesalerCo doesn't give medical advice or prescription.

The information given on the website has not been evaluated by FDA, or by us. This data is for basic information purpose only, and is not intended to make a diagnosis, cure, avert or treat any illness or disease. We strongly suggest visiting and consulting a qualified Ayurvedic Practitioner before starting or following any regime.

Do you have COD ?

No, we don't have Cash on Delivery (COD).

Is Delivery free ?

DOMESTIC (India)

Yes, All deliveries are free.

INTERNATIONAL (Export)

International Shipping is charged based on Destination and total weight. You will be shown the shipping cost at checkout.

Note : Shipping gradually cost comes down as weight increases.